Privacy Policy

Butterfly Ayurveda Private Limited greatly value the privacy of our customers visiting this site. The site is made for customers to understand our products and provide them an opportunity to buy from us.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND Butterfly Ayurveda Private Limited (BOTH TERMS DEFINED BELOW). THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN ELECTRONIC FORM, BY CLICKING ON THE I ACCEPT TAB OR BY USE OF THE WEBSITE OR BY OTHER MEANS) AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND Butterfly Ayurveda Private Limited FOR YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE (DEFINED BELOW).

THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000; THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. YOU HEREBY PROVIDE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENTS TO Butterfly Ayurveda Private Limited AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000.


To carry out such activities, it is necessary for us to collect certain personal information, we respect and protect your right to privacy as set forth in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to the Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other web sites to which we link. Your contact information gets stored in our database and is used to contact you during the course of your dealing with us.

 

Note:

         Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

         By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

         By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

 

Information Collected

In order to access this Site, you must first complete the registration process. During the registration process, we collect personal information such as your name and email address. Once you complete and submit your registration, you have opted in to receive email communication from us.

We also collect personal information when you choose to use certain other features of the Site, such as making purchases or electing to receive text messages about upcoming boutiques, promotions or events. When you choose to use these additional features, we require you to provide additional personal information such as your phone number, billing and shipping addresses and credit card information, and we may request additional personal information such as your shopping preferences and demographics.

In addition, through the Site, we automatically gather certain information about the use of the Site, such as how frequently certain areas of the Site are visited, including through the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies. Most browsers can be set to prevent cookies or to notify you when one is being placed. However, cookies are necessary to access the Site.

         The "Information" (which shall also include data) provided by You

          or collected from You by Butterfly Ayurveda Private limited may consist of "Personal Information" and "Non-Personal Information".

         Personal Information:

         Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:

         Your user name along with Your password,

         Your name,

         Your address,

         Your telephone number,

         Your e-mail address or other contact information,

         Your date of birth,

         Your gender,

         Information regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history),

         Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details,

         Internet Protocol address,

         Any other items of sensitive personal data or information' as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000;

         Identification code of your communication device which You use to access the Website or App or any device to contact Butterfly Ayurveda Private Limited.

         Any other Information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Website. Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of You:

         registering as a user on the Website,

         availing certain services offered on the Website. Such instances are not only limited to online purchase, participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with Butterfly Ayurveda Private Limited customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the Website, or

         otherwise doing business on the Website or otherwise dealing with Butterfly Ayurveda Private Limited. We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with any Butterfly Ayurveda Private Limited entity through social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing Butterfly Ayurveda Private Limited to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Non-Personal Information:

         Butterfly Ayurveda Private Limited may also collect information other than Personal Information from You through the Website when You visit and / or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assist Butterfly Ayurveda Private Limited to identify You personally. This Non-Personal Information may include:

         Your geographic location,

         details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider,

         the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.),

         the operating system of Your system, device and the Website You last visited before visiting the Website,

         The duration of Your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access, Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the use of cookies. Butterfly Ayurveda Private Limited  website www.butterflyayurveda.com  may store temporary or permanent cookies' on Your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from Your computer. You can configure Your computer's browser to alert You when we attempt to send You a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If You have turned cookies off, You may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.

         Ads: Butterfly Ayurveda Pvt Limited may use third-party service providers to serve ads on their behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect Non-Personal Information about Your visits to the Website, and Your interaction with our products and services on the Website. Please do note that Personal Information and Non Personal Information may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy.

 

You hereby represent to www.butterflyayurveda.com that:

         the Information you provide to www.butterflyayurveda.com from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and You have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such Information to www.butterflyayurveda.com

         Your providing the Information to www.butterflyayurveda.com and www.butterflyayurveda.com consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.

         Butterfly Ayurveda Pvt Limited officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to www.butterflyayurveda.com .You shall indemnify and hold harmless Butterfly Ayurveda Private Limited. officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.

         Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than Republic of India but under compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data.

         Purpose for collecting, using, storing and processing Your Information: www.butterflyayurveda.com collects, uses, stores and processes Your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) connected with a function or activity and shall include the following:

         to facilitate Your use of the Website or other services of www.butterflyayurveda.com;

         to respond to Your inquiries or fulfil Your requests for information about the various products and services offered on the Website;

         to provide You with information about products and services available on the Website and to send You information, materials, and offers from www.butterflyayurveda.com;

         to send You important information regarding the Website, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information;

         to send You surveys and marketing communications that Butterfly Ayurveda Private Limited believes may be of interest to You;

         to personalize Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements, products and offers tailored to Your preferences;

         to help You address Your problems incurred on the Website including addressing any technical problems;

         if You purchase any product or avail of any service from the Website, to complete and fulfil Your purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer service;

         for proper administering of the Website;

         to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website);

         to improve the services, content and advertising on the Website;

         to facilitate various programmes and initiatives launched by www.butterflyayurveda.com or third party service providers and business associates

         to analyze how our services are used, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to facilitating payments

         to conducting academic research and surveys

         to protect the integrity of the Website;

         to respond to legal, judicial, quasi judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law;

         to conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc.;

         to permit third parties who may need to contact users who have bought products from the Website to facilitate installation, service and any other product related support;

         to implement information security practices;

         to determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus;

         to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud,

         to undertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of investigation or internal audit;

         to trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on any Website or by www.butterflyayurveda.com;

 

Sharing and disclosure of Your Information

You hereby unconditionally agree and permit that www.butterflyayurveda.com may transfer, share, disclose or part with all or any of Your Information to third party service providers / partners / banks and financial institutions for one or more of the Purposes or as may be required by applicable law. In such case we will contractually oblige the receiving parties of the Information to ensure the same level of data protection that is adhered to by Butterfly Ayurveda Private Limited under applicable law.

You acknowledge and agree that, to the extent permissible under applicable laws, it is adequate that when Butterfly Ayurveda Private Limited transfers Your Information to any other entity within or outside Your country of residence, Butterfly Ayurveda Private Limited will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Butterfly Ayurveda Private Limited may share statistical data and other details (other than Your Personal Information) without your express or implied consent to facilitates various programmes or initiatives launched by Butterfly Ayurveda Private Limited, its affiliates, agents, third party service providers, partners or banks & financial institutions, from time to time. We may transfer/disclose/share Information (other than Your Personal Information) to those parties who support our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how our services are used, measuring the effectiveness of advertisements, providing customer / buyer services, facilitating payments, or conducting academic research and surveys. These affiliates and third party service providers shall adhere to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding the above, We use other third parties such as a credit/debit card processing company, payment gateway, pre-paid cards etc. to enable You to make payments for buying products or availing services on www.butterflyayurveda.com. When You sign up for these services, You may have the ability to save Your card details for future reference and faster future payments. In such case, We may share Your relevant Personal Information as necessary for the third parties to provide such services, including your name, residence and email address. The processing of payments or authorization is solely in accordance with these third parties policies, terms and conditions and we are not in any manner responsible or liable to You or any third party for any delay or failure at their end in processing the payments.

Butterfly Ayurveda Private Limited may also share Personal Information if Butterfly Ayurveda Private Limited believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions or our policies.

We reserve the right to disclose your information when required to do so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation or order under law or in response to a request from a law enforcement or governmental agency or judicial, quasi-judicial or any other statutory or constitutional authority or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

You further agree that such disclosure, sharing and transfer of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information shall not cause any wrongful loss to You or to any third party, or any wrongful gain to us or to any third party.

Links to third party websites

Links to third-party advertisements, third-party websites or any third party electronic communication service may be provided on the Website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, Butterfly Ayurveda Pvt Ltd unless expressly specified on the Website.

Butterfly Ayurveda Pvt Ltd is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any third party website. Accordingly, Butterfly Ayurveda Pvt Ltd does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third party websites, nor does Butterfly Ayurveda Pvt Ltd control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such third party websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Butterfly Ayurveda Pvt Ltd  of the third party websites, the website's provider, or the information on the website. The information provided by You to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third party websites and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy of such third party websites prior to using such websites.

 

Security & Retention

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Butterfly Ayurveda Pvt Ltd strives to ensure the security of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, Butterfly Ayurveda Pvt Ltd adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where Butterfly Ayurveda Pvt Ltd stores Your Personal Information. 

If you choose a payment gateway to complete any transaction on Website then Your credit card data may be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

Butterfly Ayurveda Pvt Ltd may share your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides for that such third parties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is for the Purpose. However, Butterfly Ayurveda Pvt Ltd is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. Butterfly Ayurveda Pvt Ltd is not liable for any loss or injury caused to You as a result of You providing Your Personal Information to third party (including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites are provided on the Website). 

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Butterfly Ayurveda Pvt Ltd shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below). 

A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Butterfly Ayurveda Pvt Ltd and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network,, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of Butterfly Ayurveda Pvt Ltd), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

While We will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information.

You agree that all Personal Information shall be retained till such time required for the Purpose or required under applicable law, whichever is later. Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely. 

User discretion and opt out

You agree and acknowledge that You are providing your Information out of your free will. You have an option not to provide or permit Butterfly Ayurveda Pvt Ltd to collect Your Personal Information or later on withdraw. Your consent with respect to such Personal Information so provided herein by sending an email to the grievance officer or such other electronic address of the respective Butterfly Ayurveda Pvt Ltd entity as may be notified to You. In such case, You should neither visit any Website nor use any services provided by Butterfly Ayurveda Pvt Ltd

 Further, Butterfly Ayurveda Pvt Ltd may not deliver products to You, upon Your order, or Butterfly Ayurveda Pvt Ltd may deny you access from using certain services offered on the Website.

You can add or update Your Personal Information on regular basis. Kindly note that Butterfly Ayurveda Pvt Ltd would retain Your previous Personal Information in its records.

Grievance Officer

If you find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or any terms of Butterfly Ayurveda Pvt Ltd Terms of Use, Term of Sale and other terms and conditions or polices of any Butterfly Ayurveda Pvt Ltd entity, please contact the following: info@butterflyayurveda.com

Search Results:

Sorry!! No such products exist.
Could not find what you looking for? Let us know
Thank you! We will revert to you as soon as possible.